Last updated May 2026 - By the Paperlust team
AS FEATURED IN VOGUE AUSTRALIA · MARIE CLAIRE · SYDNEY MORNING HERALD · HARPER'S BAZAAR BRIDE
In short
Postcard save the dates skip the envelope and mail at the discounted USPS postcard rate - currently $0.61 per piece versus $0.78 for a first-class letter, saving $0.17 per card. They suit casual or modern weddings, work in standard or large postcard sizes, and print double-sided so you can use the back for a save the date message or photo. Standard card save the dates remain better for formal aesthetics or when an envelope is part of the keepsake.
Postcard save the dates are a genuinely smart format choice - not a budget shortcut. They mail at the lower USPS postcard rate, arrive face-up in the mailbox so your design gets seen immediately, and print professionally on both sides. Whether you are planning a casual garden party, a destination wedding, or a modern city celebration, this format delivers a lot for the price.
Of Paperlust's 2025 save the date orders, 32% chose the postcard format over a standard enveloped card - making it the second most popular save the date format in the collection after the classic card-and-envelope pairing.
Why postcard save the dates work
The appeal is not just cost. Postcards earn their place on a save the date shortlist for several practical and aesthetic reasons that stack up once you are looking at a 100+ guest list. Here are the three that matter most.
No envelope required
Postcards mail as a standalone piece. There is no envelope to address, stuff, seal, or purchase. Your guest's address prints directly on the back panel alongside the stamp. This cuts assembly labor from your mailing process and eliminates a line item from your stationery budget entirely. For couples handling their own mailing, the time savings alone are a compelling reason to choose the format. At 150 guests, stuffing and sealing envelopes takes roughly an hour; with postcards, that hour disappears.
Instant visual impact
When a postcard arrives, your design is the first thing guests see. There is no envelope to open, no card to slide out and unfold. The image - a couple photo, a venue illustration, a bold typographic layout - is right there on top of the mail stack the moment it is picked up. That immediacy is a design advantage most other save the date formats cannot match. Guests see your wedding aesthetic before they have even consciously processed that they have mail.
Double-sided design space
Both sides print professionally at Paperlust, on the same card stock, at the same resolution. The front carries your primary design. The back gives you the standard postcard layout: an address zone on the right, a message panel on the left. That message panel can hold your names and date, a short line for guests, your wedding website URL, or a secondary photo. You are not losing usable space by going envelope-free - you are gaining a second canvas. The format is particularly strong for couples who have a compelling photo or illustration they want to lead with, since there is no envelope hiding it.
For a high-end finish, foil save the dates are available in postcard format, with flat foil and foil stamp print methods both supported.
Postcard vs standard save the date - at a glance
The most common decision couples face before ordering: what does each format actually mean for budget, aesthetic, and mailing experience? The table below covers the key differences across the four main save the date formats available at Paperlust.
| Format | Mailing | US postage | Paper feel | Best for | Price tier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postcard save the date | No envelope needed - mails standalone | $0.61 per piece | Crisp, sturdy card stock; arrives open-face | Casual, modern, outdoor, and destination weddings | Most affordable to mail; no envelope cost |
| Standard card save the date | Mails with envelope included | $0.78 per piece | Premium card stock; polished envelope unboxing | Formal, black-tie, and traditional weddings | Mid-range; envelope presentation included |
| Magnet save the date | Envelope recommended for mailing | $0.78+ (heavier piece) | Fridge magnet; functional keepsake format | Couples who want guests to display the save the date | Higher - from $8 USD for 10 pieces |
| Vellum save the date | Mails with envelope | $0.78 per piece | Translucent, delicate stock; luxury feel | Romantic, garden, and ethereal wedding styles | Premium; standout visual effect at unboxing |
If you are weighing magnets alongside postcards, the key trade-off is longevity versus cost. Magnets often stay on fridges for months or years; postcards tend to be filed away once guests have logged the date. If you want something guests keep visible long after the mailing, the magnet format earns its premium. If mailing efficiency and print quality are the priority, the postcard wins on both.
USPS postcard size and rate requirements
The USPS postcard rate only applies when your card meets specific dimensional requirements. Knowing these before you order - and before you finalize your design dimensions - protects you from unexpected postage costs on a large guest list.
What USPS considers a qualifying postcard
To mail at the first-class postcard rate, your piece must fall within all three of these measurements:
- Height: 3.5" to 4.25" (89mm to 108mm)
- Width: 5" to 6" (127mm to 152mm)
- Thickness: 0.007" to 0.016"
Paperlust's standard save the date postcard is 6" × 4" (152mm × 102mm) - sized to qualify for the postcard rate on all three dimensions. If you opt for a custom or oversized format that exceeds these limits, the piece mails at the first-class letter rate instead of the postcard rate.
Standard vs oversized vs card-and-envelope: postage comparison
| Format | Typical size | Postage rate | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard postcard (USPS-qualified) | 6" × 4" | Lowest - postcard rate ($0.61) | Budget-conscious couples; large guest lists |
| Oversized postcard (exceeds USPS limits) | Over 6" wide or 4.25" tall | Mid - first-class letter ($0.78) | More design real estate; premium visual presence |
| Card + envelope (letter-size) | A2 or A6 | Highest - first-class letter ($0.78) | Formal weddings; when inserts are required |
When oversized is still worth it
Choosing a format that mails at the first-class letter rate is not automatically the wrong call. A larger postcard gives you more design surface - particularly useful for photo-led designs where you want your engagement image to be the full focus. The postage difference is $0.17 per card. On a 100-guest list, going oversized adds roughly $17 in total postage costs. That is a reasonable premium if the larger format genuinely serves the design.
Postage savings explained
The savings are real and easy to calculate. In the US, the USPS first-class postcard rate is currently $0.61 per piece, compared to $0.78 for a first-class letter (as of April 26, 2026 - always verify current rates with USPS before bulk mailing). That is a saving of $0.17 per card.
On a 150-guest list, that is roughly $25.50 back before you factor in the envelopes you are not buying. On a 250-guest list, you are looking at $42.50 in postage savings alone. Add the envelope cost ($0.10-0.25 per envelope), and the total savings per piece are meaningfully higher.
For the postcard rate to apply, your card must meet the USPS size requirements detailed above. Paperlust's standard postcard save the dates are sized to qualify. Always confirm current USPS rates before a large mailing - postal rates are reviewed periodically.
Compare postcard, standard, and magnet save the dates side by side. See the paper weights and print quality before you order. Sample packs ship within 1 business day.
Order Sample PackAddressing postcard save the dates
The back panel of a postcard divides into two functional zones: the right half holds the recipient address and stamp; the left half is your message panel for names, date, website, and short wording. Getting addressing right before you mail a batch of 150+ postcards is worth a few minutes of planning upfront.
How to format guest addresses
For US domestic mailings, the standard address format is:
- Line 1: Recipient name(s)
- Line 2: Street address (include apartment or unit number if applicable)
- Line 3: City, State (abbreviated), ZIP code
Keep the name line clean and consistent. The postal service reads the bottom two lines for routing - name format is your choice, not the carrier's concern. Your guests will notice it, though.
Return address: optional on postcards
Unlike a sealed envelope, a postcard mailed without a return address is not returned to sender if undeliverable - the carrier typically disposes of it. Many couples omit the return address for design cleanliness, particularly when the back panel already carries names, date, and a website URL. If accurate delivery matters for a specific segment of your list (elderly relatives, guests who have recently moved), including a return address helps identify failed deliveries before they disappear.
Formal vs casual addressing
The formality of your guest address should match your wedding tone:
- Formal: "Mr. and Mrs. John Smith" or "Dr. and Mrs. Sarah Chen" - correct for black-tie or traditional ceremonies
- Semi-formal: "John and Sarah Smith" - works across most weddings
- Casual: "Sarah and Mike" - suited to relaxed, outdoor, or intimate celebrations
Paperlust's Address Manager tool imports guest addresses from Excel, Facebook, or email, printing each address directly on the back panel for $0.20 per card. A hand-addressed look using calligraphy script or printed cursive adds formality; clean sans-serif reads as modern and intentional.
Front and back layout options
A postcard's two sides give you distinct design opportunities. Understanding how each panel works helps you make better decisions when customizing your design - and helps you brief your designer more effectively when you place your order.
Front panel - your visual statement
The front is the face of your save the date. It sets the tone for your entire wedding stationery suite and is the first thing guests see in the mailbox. Common front panel approaches include:
- Couple photo: A favorite for destination weddings and relaxed celebrations. Landscape orientation suits horizontal postcards; portrait orientation works for vertical formats. Paperlust designers can enhance brightness, contrast, and retouching on request.
- Typographic layout: Names, date, and location in a clean typographic arrangement. Particularly effective with foil-finished designs for a modern, graphic look.
- Venue illustration or botanical motif: A custom illustration of your ceremony location, a floral border, or a landscape element. Suits garden weddings, heritage venues, and couples with a strong aesthetic direction.
- Minimal single-element design: A monogram, date, or short phrase surrounded by white space. Reads as confident and editorial - the design equivalent of a well-cut garment that does not need embellishment.
Back panel - the postcard side
The back follows standard postcard layout conventions. The right half is reserved for the mailing address and postage stamp. The left half is your message panel - and that space is more flexible than most people expect. Options for the message panel include:
- Your names and wedding date (especially useful if the front is photo-led)
- A short phrase: "Save our date" or "Mark your calendar"
- Venue name and city
- Wedding website URL for travel and RSVP details
- A secondary couple photo for photo-forward designs
Address printing is available for $0.20 per card via Paperlust's Address Manager tool, which imports guest addresses from Excel, email, or Facebook. Each address is set directly on the back panel so your postcard arrives ready to stamp and mail.
Photo postcard save the dates
Photo postcards are consistently among the most popular designs in the collection. The front panel is your engagement or couple photo; the back carries the postcard layout with date, names, and the address zone. If you are after a photo-forward approach, explore the photo save the date collection - many designs are available in postcard format and work equally well in both landscape and portrait orientations.
Coordinating postcard save the dates with your wedding invitations
A postcard save the date is the first piece of your stationery suite your guests will see. The design choices you make now - typography, color palette, motif - will set expectations for everything that follows. Getting that coordination right makes the whole suite feel intentional rather than assembled from parts.
Three approaches to coordination
1. Exact match - Choose from the same designer collection across your save the date, invitation, RSVP card, and thank you cards. Paperlust's collections are designed for suite cohesion; many designs are available across all four product types. This approach delivers the highest visual consistency and removes downstream coordination decisions entirely.
2. Tonal coordination - Use different motifs but maintain a consistent color palette and typography family across pieces. A botanical postcard STD can pair beautifully with a clean typographic invitation if both share the same green tones and serif font. This approach allows flexibility while still reading as a considered suite.
3. Surprise reveal - Intentionally contrast the postcard and invitation to build anticipation. A bold, graphic postcard STD sets a high bar; the invitation arrival then becomes an event in itself. This works well when your designer and stylist are aligned on the full experience arc.
For your invitation suite, browse wedding invitations - or explore foil wedding invitations and letterpress wedding invitations for premium print-method pairings with a postcard STD.
Timing the suite
Postcard save the dates typically go out 6-12 months before the wedding. Invitations follow 6-8 weeks before the event. Start your invitation design shortly after save the dates are confirmed and mailed - giving yourself 3-4 months of lead time for design, proof approval, and production is comfortable.
When postcard save the dates make the most sense
Postcards are the stronger choice when one or more of the following apply to your wedding and guest list.
Casual, outdoor, or relaxed wedding styles
Garden parties, barn weddings, beach ceremonies, festival-style celebrations - these settings pair naturally with the informal, unenclosed feel of a postcard. The format signals from the outset that your day will be relaxed and personal. For large casual guest lists (200+), the combined postage and envelope savings are also substantial.
Destination weddings
There is a natural thematic fit between postcards and destination weddings. The format visually echoes travel - guests literally receive a postcard from a faraway place. A photo of your venue, a scenic landscape, or a map illustration works especially well on a destination postcard save the date. Popular US destination wedding locations like Charleston SC, the Hudson Valley NY, Napa CA, Asheville NC, and Newport RI all photograph beautifully for a front-panel image. When you are mailing to guests across multiple states or internationally, the lower postcard postage rate adds up on large guest lists. For destination weddings, send your postcards 12 months out to give guests maximum time for travel and accommodation planning.
Couples with a modern or graphic aesthetic
Postcards have strong visual credentials independent of wedding stationery. The format is associated with travel, art, and mid-century design. Couples who lean toward clean typography, bold imagery, or a design-forward aesthetic often find postcards a better canvas than a standard card. They arrive flat, display well, and the double-sided format puts both sides to work. For couples who want their first stationery piece to read as considered rather than generic, the postcard delivers that reliably.
When a standard card save the date is the better choice
The postcard format is not universal. A standard save the date is the better call in several situations, and recognizing those situations upfront saves you from a format mismatch.
Formal or black-tie weddings
For a black-tie evening reception, a cathedral ceremony, or a highly formal celebration, the envelope is not packaging - it is part of the presentation. Guests who receive a beautifully enveloped save the date understand immediately that a formal event is coming. The act of opening the envelope, handling the card, and taking in the print quality all contribute to that experience. A postcard, regardless of its print quality, reads as more casual. Matching format to formality is not snobbery; it is accurate signaling.
When the envelope is part of the keepsake
Many couples use envelope printing, colored inner envelopes, or wax seals as deliberate design elements in their stationery suite. Hand-lettered calligraphy addressing, a wax seal monogram, a colored envelope liner - these details are part of a considered presentation. Postcards skip the envelope by design, so that layer of the experience is not available in the format.
When you want to include inserts
Postcards cannot carry enclosures. If you want to include an accommodation card, a travel details insert, a secondary card, or a magnet alongside your save the date, you need an envelope to hold the package together. Alternatively, direct guests to your wedding website via the postcard's back panel - most travel and accommodation details live there anyway, and it is easier to update than printed inserts.
How to order postcard save the dates at Paperlust
Browse the postcard save the date collection above and select a design from 500+ exclusive options created by independent Australian and international artists. Filter by style, color, or print method - foil, foil stamp, and digital print are all available in postcard format.
Once you have chosen a design, customize your names, date, venue, and wording. Upload your photo if you have selected a photo postcard design. Choose your paper stock, print method, and quantity. Paperlust's Address Manager tool imports guest addresses from Excel, Facebook, or email - each address prints directly on the back panel for $0.20 per card.
After you place your order, a professional Paperlust designer is assigned to your file. Your designer proof arrives within 1-2 business days, showing the front and back of your postcard exactly as it will print. Two rounds of edits are included at no charge. A 24-hour rush print option is available for time-sensitive orders at an additional fee.
Printing and US delivery
Cards are printed in Paperlust's Melbourne studio and shipped via DHL Express. US transit typically takes 2-4 business days after dispatch - production happens before dispatch, so plan for your print method's production window separately (digital print approximately 8-10 business days; flat foil and foil stamp approximately 14 business days). Free white envelopes are included with every order. Orders over $350 USD qualify for free international DHL Express shipping. New customers receive $20 off their first order; ordering three or more card types saves an additional 15%.
When your save the dates are confirmed, continue your suite with wedding invitations in a matching design. Paperlust's collection is designed for suite cohesion - the same design is typically available across save the dates, invitations, and details cards, so your stationery reads as a complete set.
Save the date postcard FAQs
Paperlust's standard postcard save the date is 6" × 4" (152mm × 102mm), which qualifies for the USPS first-class postcard rate. The card falls within the USPS postcard size window: 3.5"-4.25" tall, 5"-6" wide, 0.007"-0.016" thick. Some designs are available in larger formats - always check individual product listings for exact dimensions, and confirm any non-standard size against USPS requirements before placing a bulk order. Cards outside the standard postcard size window mail at the first-class letter rate.
No. Postcard save the dates are designed to mail without an envelope. The back panel has a designated address zone on the right and a stamp area - guest addresses can print directly on the back for $0.20 per card via Paperlust's Address Manager tool. Paperlust includes free white envelopes with every save the date order if you prefer to mail them enclosed. Some couples send postcards to most guests and use envelopes for out-of-town or international guests who may appreciate a more formal presentation.
In the US, the USPS first-class postcard rate is $0.61 per piece (as of April 26, 2026 - always verify current rates with USPS before bulk mailing). This compares to $0.78 for a first-class letter, saving $0.17 per card. On a 150-guest list, that is roughly $25.50 in postage savings; on a 250-guest list, approximately $42.50. Add the envelopes you are not buying, and the total per-piece saving is higher still. Confirm rates with USPS before placing a large order.
It depends on your wedding style. Postcard save the dates suit casual, outdoor, destination, and modern celebrations very well. For a formal black-tie wedding or a highly traditional ceremony, guests may expect the presentation of an enveloped card - and the format itself signals formality before anyone has read the wording. The postcard format is a style choice, not a quality one. Paperlust postcard save the dates print on the same premium card stocks as enveloped cards.
Yes. All Paperlust postcard save the dates are printed double-sided at no extra charge. The front carries your primary design. The back follows standard postcard format: address zone on the right half, message panel on the left. Both sides print on the same card stock at full resolution. There is no quality difference between the two sides - the back panel is a full design surface, not an afterthought.
The standard guidance is 6-12 months before your wedding date. For destination weddings or popular holiday weekends, aim for 12 months out. For local weddings with mostly nearby guests, 6-8 months is sufficient. Send earlier for international guest lists or peak travel periods. Add your wedding website URL to the back panel so guests can access details immediately.
Modern postal handling is generally gentle on postcards, and millions of postcards mail successfully every year. Paperlust's postcard save the dates print on sturdy card stock built for mailing. Minor edge-handling marks are possible but damage is uncommon. If you want to guarantee pristine condition for specific cards, use the free white envelopes included with your order for those pieces.
Not as an enclosure - postcards mail as a standalone piece. However, save the dates do not typically include RSVP cards; that is handled with your wedding invitation suite. Add your wedding website URL to the back message panel so guests can access details before invitations go out. When you are ready to send invitations, browse wedding invitations in a matching design to complete your suite.
Paper weight depends on the print method you choose. Digital print postcard save the dates are available on 300gsm matte, linen, and premium stocks. Flat foil designs are available on 380gsm premium stock. Foil stamp save the dates use 300gsm premium stock for a substantial, weighty feel that suits formal save the dates without sacrificing mailability. Heavier stocks feel more substantial and luxurious in the hand; lighter stocks are more cost-effective for very large quantities.
Yes - destination weddings are one of the strongest use cases for the postcard format. The visual language of a postcard maps naturally onto the idea of travel, and a photo of your venue or destination on the front reinforces the message beautifully. US destination wedding locations like Napa CA, Big Sur CA, Newport RI, and Sonoma CA all make for striking front-panel imagery. For destination weddings, send postcards 12 months out to give guests maximum time for flights and accommodation. If you want a premium unboxing experience for VIP guests traveling from afar, consider pairing postcard save the dates to the wider list with a vellum save the date in an envelope for close family.
---
=========================================================== END OF DRAFT ===========================================================
After approval: Opus pushes to dev for visual verification, then live push on final go.
Read More >>